Criminal Defense Lawyers in Tampa
[…] We are experienced and aggressive Criminal Defense Lawyers represent clients on these felony charges thoughout the greater Tampa Bay area including Hillsborough County, Polk County, Pasco County, and Hernando County, FL.

Do not speak to law enforcement without first consulting with an experienced Criminal Defense attorney. Call us to discuss your case at 813-229-5353

Florida Statute Section 893.1351

Under the recently passes “Marijuana Grow House Eradication Act” (HB 173 / SB 390), now Florida Statute Section 893.1351, a “grow house” can include any place where more than 25 plants are being cultivated because the statute provides that “[f]or the purposes of this section, proof of the possession of 25 or more cannabis plants constitutes prima facie evidence that the cannabis is intended for sale or distribution.” The trafficking in marijuanastatute still requires a showing of 300 or more plants.

The rebuttable presumption that applies to marijuana grow houses might be overcome with evidence that the cannabis was not intended for sale or distribution.