How Can I Get My Jail Time Credit?
[…] Jail credit can be substantial and in some cases could amount to months or even years of unnecessary incarceration.
How Can I Get My Jail Time Credit?
In 2013, the Florida Supreme Court adopted Rule 3.801, Fla.R.Crim.P., which governs motions seeking jail credit. The rule applies to motions seeking in-state jail credit. Motions seeking out-of-state jail credit should be filed under Rule 3.850, Fla.R.Crim.P. See Gisi v. State, 135 So.3d 493, 495 (Fla 2d DCA 2014).
The judge must specify the amount of jail credit to which a defendant is entitled. § 921.161(1), Fla. Stat. (mandating that an award of jail credit must be “for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence”).
What Is the Process?
Gather the documents — The first thing that must be done is to gather the documents showing the out of state and in-state county jail time. For example, any time spent in the county jail awaiting trial or sentencing counts against a sentence.